Stream 1

Monday 4 November

2pm – 4pm
Industrial visit to Cammell Laird shipyard

Social

Tuesday 5 November

9am – 10am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

10am – 10.15am
Introduction from the Chairs

All Streams

10.15am – 10.35am
Keynote Address

Keynote address

10.35am – 10.55am
Keynote: Rear Admiral Rachel Durbin, Head of Navy Engineering Royal Australian Navy

Keynote address

10.55am – 11.15am
Keynote address

Keynote address

11.15am – 11.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

11.30am – 12pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

12pm – 12.25pm
T26 Global Combat Ship – More than just a submarine hunter

Ship design and Integration

12.25pm – 12.50pm
TYPE 23 RAPID CAPABILITY INSERTION OF FTUAS & NSM

Ship design and Integration

12.50pm – 1.15pm
Widening the net of the Future Air Dominance System

Ship design and Integration

1.15pm – 1.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

1.30pm – 2.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

2.30pm – 2.55pm
Truth behind Green Alternatives for Future Ship Design

EDDI &Green fuels

2.55pm – 3.20pm
A Suggested Energy Efficiency Index for Warships

EDDI &Green fuels

3.20pm – 3.45pm
Optimization of Propulsion Layout & Energy Management System for Future Marine Powertrains using Co-Design

EDDI &Green fuels

3.45pm – 4pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

4pm – 4.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

4.30pm – 4.55pm
Charting the Course: Navigating the Royal Navy's Autonomous Challenge with Synthetic assurance.

Regulations & autonomy

4.55pm – 5.20pm
Analysis of the application of existing seaworthiness requirements to autonomous and remotely operated vessels used by the Australian Defence maritime regulated community

Regulations & autonomy

5.20pm – 5.45pm
Certifying for Operate Safely - Building Trust in Naval USVs

Regulations & autonomy

5.45pm – 6pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

6pm – 7pm
Welcome Reception

Social

Wednesday 6 November

8am – 9am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.15am
Plenary – Industry collaboration

All Streams

9.15am – 9.35am
CDRE (E) Flos Program Director International Maritime Materiel Collaboration

Keynote address

9.35am – 9.55am
Fincantieri - Naval Business Unit

Keynote address

9.55am – 10.15am
Keynote: Sarah Kenny, MBE, Chief Executive, BMT

Keynote address

10.15am – 10.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
Margins – their use as Key Performance Indicators when Designing and Building Warships

Vessel Design

11.25am – 11.50am
Should Royal Navy Ships Designed for Optional Crewing Only Enable Humans to Survive, or Also Enable Them to Thrive?

Vessel Design

11.50am – 12.15pm
Enhancing Unmanned Surface Vessel Design in Response to Evolving Global Conflicts: A Circular Economy Approach

Vessel Design

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.30pm – 1.55pm
Design for Adaptation - Ships and the Systems of the Future

Hull Design

1.55pm – 2.20pm
The impact of physics-based 3D modelling of a surface vessel in a simulated sea acceptance trial environment on design reviews

Hull Design

2.20pm – 2.45pm
Comparative Analysis of AI-Based Optimisation Techniques for a Conceptual Frigate Hullform Design

Hull Design

2.45pm – 3pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

3pm – 3.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

3.30pm – 3.55pm
Naval combatant performance gains in waves utilising a dynamic bow wing

Hydrodynamics

3.55pm – 4.20pm
Evaluating Hydrofoil Resistance Components from RANS and Lifting Line Fluid Simulations

Hydrodynamics

4.20pm – 4.45pm
Energy saving by drag reduction for auv design using passive flow technique

Hydrodynamics

4.45pm – 5pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

7pm – 8pm
Event Social

Social

Thursday 7 November

8am – 9am
Registration and Coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.25am
“Lean” - Reducing costs as competition for resources grow - Predictive Maintenance

Maintenance II

9.25am – 9.50am
Leveraging Artificial Intelligence for Smart Predictive Maintenance and Enhanced Sea Worthiness of Ships

Maintenance II

9.50am – 10.15am
Towards a data-driven naval maintenance organisation: the importance of a social roadmap

Maintenance II

10.15am – 10.30am
Session Discussion

Session discussions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
The use of Unmanned Aircraft Systems in Naval Marine industry to improve safety, efficiency and quality of engineering survey and inspections

Data driven optimisation

11.25am – 11.50am
Enhancing Predictive Maintenance in the Maritime Industry with Unsupervised Learning

Data driven optimisation

11.50am – 12.15pm
Digital twin simulation model of hull-propeller-engine interactions for ship condition monitoring in irregular sea navigation

Data driven optimisation

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.15pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.15pm – 1.40pm
A Lean, Mean, Atomic Queen? - The ultimate mission module (TBC)

Plenary

1.40pm – 2.05pm
Second Plenary

Plenary

2.05pm – 2.20pm
Closing Keynote

Keynote address

2.30pm – 3pm
Close of Conference

All Streams

 

Stream 2

Monday 4 November

2pm – 4pm
Industrial visit to Cammell Laird shipyard

Social

Tuesday 5 November

9am – 10am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

10am – 10.15am
Introduction from the Chairs

All Streams

10.15am – 10.35am
Keynote Address

Keynote address

10.35am – 10.55am
Keynote: Rear Admiral Rachel Durbin, Head of Navy Engineering Royal Australian Navy

Keynote address

10.55am – 11.15am
Keynote address

Keynote address

11.15am – 11.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

11.30am – 12pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

12pm – 12.25pm
Replacement of CuNi pipework with GRE pipework for SW systems

Equipment specifics

12.25pm – 12.50pm
Improving Energy Efficiency of HVAC Systems on Navy Ships

Equipment specifics

12.50pm – 1.15pm
Ships waste to energy: A feasibility study

Equipment specifics

1.15pm – 1.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

1.30pm – 2.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

2.30pm – 2.55pm
A revised Operating Model for the Marine Engineering General Service to improve the lived experience of Surface Fleet Marine Engineers.

People

2.55pm – 3.20pm
Navigating the Prospects of Seafaring and Maritime Professions

People

3.20pm – 3.45pm
Addressing the modern need for electrical skills in the maritime sector

People

3.45pm – 4pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

4pm – 4.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

4.30pm – 4.55pm
Application of Quantum Technology for Generation of Green Solar Hydrogen from Sea Water for Naval Applications

Hydrogen Fuels

4.55pm – 5.20pm
Liquid organic hydrogen carrier and hydrogen internal combustion engine ship system integration

Hydrogen Fuels

5.20pm – 5.45pm
Solid hydrogen carriers as an Alternative Fuel and Impact Damper

Hydrogen Fuels

5.45pm – 6pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

6pm – 7pm
Welcome Reception

Social

Wednesday 6 November

8am – 9am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.15am
Plenary – Industry collaboration

All Streams

9.15am – 9.35am
CDRE (E) Flos Program Director International Maritime Materiel Collaboration

Keynote address

9.35am – 9.55am
Fincantieri - Naval Business Unit

Keynote address

9.55am – 10.15am
Keynote: Sarah Kenny, MBE, Chief Executive, BMT

Keynote address

10.15am – 10.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
Dynamic Power Behavior of a Nuclear Power Plant integrated in Naval Vessels

Nuclear

11.25am – 11.50am
Molten Salt Reactors: Current Technology Status and the Challenges for Maritime Applications

Nuclear

11.50am – 12.15pm
Mobile Marine Fuel Generation Based on a Micro Nuclear Reactor

Nuclear

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.30pm – 1.55pm
Application of Commercial Advances to Support the Naval Energy Transition

Alternative Fuels

1.55pm – 2.20pm
‘Alternative Fuels’ or ‘Koolaid’?: Maintaining Focus and Perspective When Considering Options for Future Naval Fuels

Alternative Fuels

2.20pm – 2.45pm
Charting a Greener Course: A Review of Mature Technologies for Lowering Vessel GHG Emission

Alternative Fuels

2.45pm – 3pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

3pm – 3.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

3.30pm – 3.55pm
Transforming IOT (Internet of Things) into onboard shipping

Data exploitation

3.55pm – 4.20pm
Optimizing Fuel Management for Halifax Class Frigates: Leveraging Sensor Data for Enhanced Efficiency

Data exploitation

4.20pm – 4.45pm
Data-Driven Advisory Functions for Optimizing Transit Operations of Ships

Data exploitation

4.45pm – 5pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

7pm – 8pm
Event Social

Social

Thursday 7 November

8am – 9am
Registration and Coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.25am
The new wave of efficiency - Next generation high efficiency propulsion concept

Electrical Equipment Machines

9.25am – 9.50am
Shocking Permanent Magnet Motors for Naval Applications

Electrical Equipment Machines

9.50am – 10.15am
Researching Residuals and Regulations

Electrical Equipment Machines

10.15am – 10.30am
Session Discussion

Session discussions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
Experimental and modelling studies on HVO-methanol mixtures separation for superyachts applications

Emission Part II

11.25am – 11.50am
Methanol Dual Fuel Retrofit Solutions for Sustainable Naval Powertrains

Emission Part II

11.50am – 12.15pm
Hybrid turbocharging for alternatively fueled internal combustion engines in naval applications

Emission Part II

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.15pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.15pm – 1.40pm
A Lean, Mean, Atomic Queen? - The ultimate mission module (TBC)

Plenary

1.40pm – 2.05pm
Second Plenary

Plenary

2.05pm – 2.20pm
Closing Keynote

Keynote address

2.30pm – 3pm
Close of Conference

All Streams

 

Stream 3

Monday 4 November

2pm – 4pm
Industrial visit to Cammell Laird shipyard

Social

Tuesday 5 November

9am – 10am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

10am – 10.15am
Introduction from the Chairs

All Streams

10.15am – 10.35am
Keynote Address

Keynote address

10.35am – 10.55am
Keynote: Rear Admiral Rachel Durbin, Head of Navy Engineering Royal Australian Navy

Keynote address

10.55am – 11.15am
Keynote address

Keynote address

11.15am – 11.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

11.30am – 12pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

12pm – 12.25pm
A structured simulation framework to validate marine collision avoidance algorithms

EU safe navigation special session

12.25pm – 12.50pm
Continuous integration for the development of a COLREG-compliant decision support system

EU safe navigation special session

12.50pm – 1.15pm
Comprehensive Approaches to Enhance Maritime Wireless Networks: From Routing Protocols to Delay Tolerant Networking

EU safe navigation special session

1.15pm – 1.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

1.30pm – 2.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

2.30pm – 2.55pm
Neural Network based Control of Unmanned Underwater Vehicle: Blucy

Autonomous navigation Part II

2.55pm – 3.20pm
Development of a Low Cost Unmanned Surface Vessel for Autonomous Navigation in Shallow Water

Autonomous navigation Part II

3.20pm – 3.45pm
Towards Design of an Autonomous Navigation Framework for Unmanned Surface Vessels using Marine Robotics Unity Simulator

Autonomous navigation Part II

3.45pm – 4pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

4pm – 4.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

4.30pm – 4.55pm
Energy profiling and planning and multi-objective optimization algorithms comparison performance

Energy Storage/DC architecture

4.55pm – 5.20pm
Battery Energy Storage System Sizing Strategy for Naval Vessels through Multi-Objective Optimization

Energy Storage/DC architecture

5.20pm – 5.45pm
Optimising and Managing a Mean Value First Principle Model for Hybrid DC Power Supply on Naval Vessels

Energy Storage/DC architecture

5.45pm – 6pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

6pm – 7pm
Welcome Reception

Social

Wednesday 6 November

8am – 9am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.15am
Plenary – Industry collaboration

All Streams

9.15am – 9.35am
CDRE (E) Flos Program Director International Maritime Materiel Collaboration

Keynote address

9.35am – 9.55am
Fincantieri - Naval Business Unit

Keynote address

9.55am – 10.15am
Keynote: Sarah Kenny, MBE, Chief Executive, BMT

Keynote address

10.15am – 10.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
Enhancing U.S. Naval Power through Energy Supportability and Demand Reduction

Efficiency & Electrical DC

11.25am – 11.50am
Fuel Saving Benefits from DC Power System Architectures

Efficiency & Electrical DC

11.50am – 12.15pm
DC secondary distribution grids on future naval ships: a comparison with conventional AC distribution systems and their safety aspects

Efficiency & Electrical DC

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.30pm – 1.55pm
AI-based Malware Arresting Recommendation System (MARS) for Segregating Malware-Encrypted Files Onboard Naval Assets

Cyber

1.55pm – 2.20pm
Explainable AI for Robust SAR-based Ship Recognition: Mitigating Vulnerabilities to Adversarial Samples

Cyber

2.20pm – 2.45pm
Beneath the Surface: a Stealth Cyber Threat to Battery-Operated Submarines in the Digital Age

Cyber

2.45pm – 3pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

3pm – 3.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

3.30pm – 3.55pm
Designing a DC Power System for «Fit-to-Receive» Capability

Full electrical architecture

3.55pm – 4.20pm
From Cruise Ships to Combat - Evaluating Power and Propulsion Technologies for a Lean Warship?

Full electrical architecture

4.20pm – 4.45pm
Conceptual Design and Verification of the Power, Propulsion, and Energy System for a Future Surface Combatant

Full electrical architecture

4.45pm – 5pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

7pm – 8pm
Event Social

Social

Thursday 7 November

8am – 9am
Registration and Coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.25am
Reinforcement Learning of Neural Network Controllers with Safety Objectives via Reachability Analysis

Machine Learning and AI

9.25am – 9.50am
Real-time critical marine infrastructure multi-sensor surveillance via a constrained stochastic coverage algorithm

Machine Learning and AI

9.50am – 10.15am
Energy-Efficient Speed Planning Considering Dynamic Environmental Conditions for Inland Vessels

Machine Learning and AI

10.15am – 10.30am
Session Discussion

Session discussions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
PMS Load Power Regulation for Zonal Secondary DC-Grids Survivability: A Load Priority-Based Approach

Electrical Power Systems

11.25am – 11.50am
Investigation on shipboard power quality on Cruise ships under high penetration of power converters

Electrical Power Systems

11.50am – 12.15pm
Frequency control and stability of a ship electric power system emulator

Electrical Power Systems

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.15pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.15pm – 1.40pm
A Lean, Mean, Atomic Queen? - The ultimate mission module (TBC)

Plenary

1.40pm – 2.05pm
Second Plenary

Plenary

2.05pm – 2.20pm
Closing Keynote

Keynote address

2.30pm – 3pm
Close of Conference

All Streams

 

Stream 4

Monday 4 November

2pm – 4pm
Industrial visit to Cammell Laird shipyard

Social

Tuesday 5 November

9am – 10am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

10am – 10.15am
Introduction from the Chairs

All Streams

10.15am – 10.35am
Keynote Address

Keynote address

10.35am – 10.55am
Keynote: Rear Admiral Rachel Durbin, Head of Navy Engineering Royal Australian Navy

Keynote address

10.55am – 11.15am
Keynote address

Keynote address

11.15am – 11.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

11.30am – 12pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

12pm – 12.25pm
A structured simulation framework to validate marine collision avoidance algorithms

Human machine Integration

12.25pm – 12.50pm
Enhancing Internal Battle Operations Through the Battle Damage Repair Tool

Human machine Integration

12.50pm – 1.15pm
RESILIENT: Advance a Ship’s HM&E resiliency through contextual information models and innovative ML/AI analytics At-The-Edge

Human machine Integration

UK’s Intelligent Ship project phase3 – Focusing on the Human in HAT

Human machine Integration

1.15pm – 1.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

1.30pm – 2.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

2.30pm – 2.55pm
Electrical Specifications and Requirements for Marine battery integration

Power systems

2.55pm – 3.20pm
Hierarchical reconfiguration of MVDC naval shipboard power systems using deep reinforcement learning

Power systems

3.20pm – 3.45pm
Validation of Power System Control Methodologies using a Microgrid Testbed Employing Low and Medium Voltage (MV) AC and DC Sources

Power systems

Why are there differences in class and DefStan rules depending on who’s rules you use?

Power systems

3.45pm – 4pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

4pm – 4.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

4.30pm – 4.55pm
Autonomy is the answer, but what was the question?

Safety assurance and autonomy

4.55pm – 5.20pm
Is Regulation really the barrier? Exploring the Opportunities and Challenges in Certifying Maritime Systems with Increased Automation and Autonomy.

Safety assurance and autonomy

5.20pm – 5.45pm
Ensuring Maritime Cyber resilience

Safety assurance and autonomy

Test and assurance of radical new ship designs

Safety assurance and autonomy

5.45pm – 6pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

6pm – 7pm
Welcome Reception

Social

Wednesday 6 November

8am – 9am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.15am
Plenary – Industry collaboration

All Streams

9.15am – 9.35am
CDRE (E) Flos Program Director International Maritime Materiel Collaboration

Keynote address

9.35am – 9.55am
Fincantieri - Naval Business Unit

Keynote address

9.55am – 10.15am
Keynote: Sarah Kenny, MBE, Chief Executive, BMT

Keynote address

10.15am – 10.30am
Discussion

Discusssions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
Reducing the cost of maintenance with through life supportability analysis

Maintenance I

11.25am – 11.50am
Enhancing remote inspection in ship machinery spaces with telexistence capability

Maintenance I

11.50am – 12.15pm
A Future Green Navy - Sustainable Support to the Royal Navy

Maintenance I

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.30pm – 1.55pm
Safety Critical Items in naval systems

Safety & Autonomy

1.55pm – 2.20pm
Rationalising safety cases for naval systems

Safety & Autonomy

2.20pm – 2.45pm
Design and Development of tide safe gangway for naval ships

Safety & Autonomy

Maritime Autonomy and Safety at Sea

Safety & Autonomy

2.45pm – 3pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

3pm – 3.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

3.30pm – 3.55pm
Supplementing Experience-Based Platform System Reliability Requirements to Network Theory

Networking & Architecture

3.55pm – 4.20pm
A triple-network-layer generative pattern approach for designing high resilience monitored system architectures

Networking & Architecture

4.20pm – 4.45pm
Reconfigurability to enable lean, mean naval combatants

Networking & Architecture

Sensor Network Data Recorders: Improving Safety and Incident Analysis in Critical Transport Systems

Networking & Architecture

4.45pm – 5pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

7pm – 8pm
Event Social

Social

Thursday 7 November

8am – 9am
Registration and Coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.25am
Dual Fuel Technology: A route to reduce emissions

Emission Part I

9.25am – 9.50am
Naval sector and Decarbonisation using Industry 4.0

Emission Part I

9.50am – 10.15am
Selecting the Energy Storage Technology for Surface Combatants with DC Power Distribution

Emission Part I

Through Life Carbon Emissions and Mitigation Opportunities

Emission Part I

10.15am – 10.30am
Session Discussion

Session discussions

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 11.25am
Autonomous Machinery Control Systems for Naval Unmanned Surface Vessels

Autonomous power and propulsion

11.25am – 11.50am
A Modular and Autonomous Propulsion System for Unmanned Marine Vehicles

Autonomous power and propulsion

11.50am – 12.15pm
Automatic Maneuvering of Vessels with Power-Optimized Thrust Allocation

Autonomous power and propulsion

State-of-the-art Full-Scale Simulator for Ship Hybrid Power System in a Shuttle Tanker

Autonomous power and propulsion

12.15pm – 12.30pm
Session Discussion

Session discussions

12.30pm – 1.15pm
Lunch

All Streams

1.15pm – 1.40pm
A Lean, Mean, Atomic Queen? - The ultimate mission module (TBC)

Plenary

1.40pm – 2.05pm
Second Plenary

Plenary

2.05pm – 2.20pm
Closing Keynote

Keynote address

2.30pm – 3pm
Close of Conference

All Streams

 

Workshops
Wednesday 6 November
8am – 9am
Registration and coffee

All Streams

9am – 9.15am
Plenary – Industry collaboration

All Streams

10.30am – 11am
Coffee Break

All Streams

11am – 12.30pm
BMT Workshop

Workshop

12.30pm – 1.30pm
Lunch

All Streams

3pm – 3.30pm
Coffee Break

All Streams

7pm – 8pm
Event Social

All Streams

 

Socials

Monday 4 November

2pm – 4pm
Industrial visit to Cammell Laird shipyard

Social

Tuesday 5 November

6pm – 7pm
Welcome Reception

Social

Wednesday 6 November

7pm – 8pm
Event Social

Social